Excellence In Education 2015 Winners

Congratulations to all of the staff members and students who were shortlisted and won Excellence in Education Awards. These staff members have gone above and beyond, dramatically adding to the experience of LSBU students. The Students' Union and our students would like to say a big thank you to each and every person nominated and shortlisted.


Employability Enhancement Award

Shortlist:

  • Sarah Moore-Williams
  • Wendu Sherwood
  • Anna Howard

Winner: Anna Howard


Best Placement Provider Award

Shortlist:

  • Guys & St Thomas Hospital
  • Alan Russell
  • Joyce Beckford

Winner: Guys & St Thomas Hospital Trust


Best Academic Assessment & Feedback Award

Shortlist:

  • Cherry James
  • Lucy Trinder
  • George Ubakanma

Winner: Lucy Trinder


Building 'The Havering Students Community' Award

Shortlist:

  • Thomas Currid
  • Clare Long
  • Rahima Elmi

Winner: Clare Long


Student Experience Impact Award

Shortlist:

  • Dr Adam Cunliffe
  • Cheryl Packer
  • Siobhan Thomas

Winner: Cheryl Packer


Innovation in Teaching Award

Shortlist:

  • Thomas Currid
  • Dr Dag Bennett
  • Vijay Lee

Winner: Dr Dag Bennett


Students' Union Award

Shortlist:

  • Imogen Adie
  • Ashley Storer-Smith
  • Sally Grimley

Winner: Sally Grimley


Outstanding Course Rep Award

Shortlist:

  • Nicholas Reyes-Ramirez
  • Jaspreet Bance
  • Shimi Rashid

Winner: Nicholas Reyes-Ramirez


Outstanding Supervisor Award

Shortlist:

  • Dr Mahmood Datoo
  • Dr Adam Cunliffe
  • Frances Trought

Winner: Dr Mahmood Datoo


Outstanding Student Support Award

Shortlist:

  • Dr Adam Cunliffe
  • Andy Lemon
  • Ken Unadkat

Winner: Ken Unadkat


Outstanding Lecturer Award

Shortlist:

  • Dr Mike Rodney
  • Daniel Alexander
  • Dr Rita de Oliveira

Winner: Dr Rita de Oliveira

Get exclusive offers - download the Totum App

Copyright 2017. London South Bank Students' Union is an independent registered charity, number 1158441. VAT No. GB 264 3394 92.

Powered by MSL