Excellence in Education Awards Nominees 2016

The Excellence in Education Awards recognise the success, hard work, dedication and passion of our lecturers, project supervisors, support staff, Course Reps, students and many others in improving the student experience at LSBU.


Awards Categories

Best Academic Assessment & Feedback [See List]

Best Placement Provider [See List]

Building The Students Community [See List]

Employability Enhancement [See List]

Innovation in Teaching [See List]

Outstanding Course Rep [See List]

Outstanding Lecturer [See List]

Outstanding Student Support [See List]

Outstanding Supervisor [See List]

Student Experience Impact [See List]

Students' Union Award [See List]


Best Academic Assessment & Feedback Award

Nominees:

Return to Top

  • Achilleas Constantinou
  • Adam Cunliffe
  • Alan Birbeck
  • Alessio Corso
  • Anita Peleg
  • Anna Lyons
  • Anne Ridley
  • Ben Stanfield-Davies
  • Calvin Moorley
  • Caron Thatcher
  • Cherry James
  • Chioma Onyedinma-Ndubueze
  • Claire Felix-Baptiste
  • Colquhoun Ferguson
  • Colston Sanger
  • Dag Bennett
  • Danusia Wysocki
  • Darren James
  • David Oakes
  • Debra Jones
  • Diego Salzman
  • Edwin Shaw
  • Elisa Lewis
  • Elizabeth Patel
  • Elsa Aristodemou
  • Fatemeh Jahanzad
  • Fiona Wheeler
  • Gary Smith
  • George Georgiou
  • Gregg Tallent
  • Harry Lawner
  • Helen Aston
  • Hitendra Solanki
  • Janette Jacobs
  • John Barclay
  • John Koo
  • Julie Gawrylowicz
  • Kate Viscardi
  • Kevin Ncube
  • Lee Rose
  • Lucia Otoyo
  • Mahmood Datoo
  • Maria Centeno
  • Marian Jennings
  • Marie Bune
  • Matthew Barac
  • Michael Byford
  • Michael Evans
  • Michelle Evans
  • Nick Power
  • Paul Harrison
  • Paul Wynell-Sutherland
  • Paula Reavey
  • Pedro Diaz
  • Philip Hammond
  • Ralph Gharibi
  • Risham Chohan
  • Russell Caplan
  • Sarah Mobbs
  • Sarah Moore-Williams
  • Scott King
  • Sheila Baldwin
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • Sophie Park
  • Stephen Bellas
  • Stephen Thompson
  • Stephen Trimble
  • Steve Alty
  • Sue Boran
  • Tirion Havard
  • Tracey Aquino
  • Wendy Cunningham

Best Placement Provider Award

Nominees:

Return to Top

  • A&E Liaison KGH
  • Alexis Johnson
  • Amer Ali
  • Andrew Fergusson-Rees
  • Aubrey Lewis 1 Maudsley Hospital
  • Barts health Marie Houston
  • Carol Russell
  • Carrie Rutherford
  • Chase Farm Hospital, Forensic Mental Health Unit
  • Christ's College Finchley Academy
  • Great Ormond Street - Sky
  • GSTT
  • Ian Merrick
  • Kings
  • Kit Oriakhi
  • Nicky Rycroft
  • Quantum Marketing
  • Sara Chandler
  • Sheila Baldwin
  • Sid Beg
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • UCLH - Childrens and Adolesent division
  • University College London Hospital

Building The Students Community Award

Nominees:

Return to Top

  • Cheryl Packer
  • Irene Danso
  • Jemima Clarke
  • Nicholas Apostolos
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • Steve Baker

    Return to Top


    Employability Enhancement Award

    Return to Top

    Nominees:

  • Libby England
  • Neville Kendall
  • Sara Chandler
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • Steve Curran

  • Innovation in Teaching Award

    Nominees:

    Return to Top

    • Alan Birbeck
    • Alessio Corso
    • Alex Marchant
    • Andy Mantell
    • Andy Unger
    • Annette Chowthi-Williams
    • Austin Claffey
    • Catherine Evans
    • Chris Sterling
    • Christine Caldwell
    • Christine Peterson-McKinney
    • Diego Salzman
    • Emmanuel Obasaju
    • Fiona Wheeler
    • George Georgiou
    • Jane Crussell
    • Judy Scotter
    • Kelvin Ncube
    • Kelvin Ncube Marie Horgan
    • Lee Rose
    • Maria Lemac
    • Marylisa K
    • Mike Child
    • Mohammad Abdul Llashad
    • Omar Mian
    • Paul Davies
    • Paul Harrison
    • Paul Sinnett
    • Paula Reavey
    • Psychology Department
    • Richard Batty
    • Ruth Van Dyke
    • Safia Barikzai
    • Sandie Woods
    • Siobhan Thomas
    • Sonia Leeyou
    • Stephen Trimble
    • Stephen Vary
    • The Psychology Department
    • Vincent Icheku
    • Washad Emambocus
    • Zoe Leadley-Watkins

    Outstanding Student Support Award

    Nominees:

    Return to Top

  • Adam Brown
  • Alan Birbeck
  • Amy Pyle
  • Anna Howard
  • Babar syed
  • Caitriona Beaumont
  • Carolyn Seeman
  • Cheryl Packer
  • Chris Shepherd
  • Christine Caldwell
  • Claire Felix-Baptiste
  • Clare Copeland
  • Clodagh Murray
  • Craig Barker
  • Danusia Wysocki
  • David Wright
  • Delia Ojinnaka
  • Eleni Vangeli
  • Elizabeth Newton
  • Elsa Aristodemou
  • Fiona Whitwham
  • Francis Babayemi
  • Furhat Aslam
  • Georgina Short
  • Gheorghe Multescu
  • Harry Lawner
  • Jacqui Lawrence
  • James Smith-Spark
  • Jane crussell
  • Janette Jacobs
  • Jennifer Afram
  • John Biggs
  • Karen Thompson
  • Katie Fordyce
  • Leah Anderson-McCollin
  • Lisa Zaidell
  • Louise Powell-Cook
  • Lucy Trinder
  • Mahmood Datoo
  • Metkel Yebiyo
  • Michael Byford
  • Michael Evans
  • Mike Potter
  • Musharrat Ahmed-Landeryou
  • Nader Matter
  • Neville Kendall
  • Nicky Rycroft
  • Nicola Bullock
  • Omar Mian
  • Paul Harrison
  • Paul Sinnett
  • Peter Jones
  • Peter Keane
  • Ralph Gharibi
  • Rita De Oliveira
  • Rosie Holden
  • Russell Goodwin
  • Ruth Van Dyke
  • Safia Barikzai
  • Saleh Malik
  • Sara Manalsuren
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • Sonia Kirby
  • Stephen Thompson
  • Stephen Trimble
  • Stephen Vary
  • Sue Boran
  • Susan Maddex
  • Suzanne Scafe
  • Yash Meghwal
  • Zoe Boden
  • Zoe Leadley-Watkins

  • Outstanding Supervisor Award

    Nominees:

    Return to Top

    • Adri Bester
    • Adrian Budd
    • Alan Dunn
    • Alan Winter
    • Alessio Corso
    • Amar Aouzelleg
    • Andrew Fergusson-Rees
    • Anna Forte
    • Anna Zacharewicz
    • Avril Platt
    • Bruce Lloyd
    • Ceyhun Elci
    • Charles Jardine
    • Cheryl Angell-Wells
    • CHRIS SHEPHERD
    • Clodagh Murray
    • David Mba
    • Delia Ojinnaka
    • Geoff Goss
    • George Ubakanma
    • Gill Foster
    • Hillary Katz
    • Jacqui Lawrence
    • Jenny Fogarty
    • Jerry De Freitas
    • Julie Gawrylowicz
    • Katie Fordyce
    • Kerry Baker
    • Lesley Baillie
    • Lisa Zaidell
    • Maria Chatzichristodoulou
    • Maria Mavroulidou
    • Mic Jeeves
    • Mike Rodney
    • Nader Matter
    • Nicky Rycroft
    • Omar Mian
    • Paula Reavey
    • Pauline Muir
    • Perry Xiao
    • Philip Pinch
    • Ralph Gharibi
    • Robert Hush
    • Sally Beckwith
    • Scott King
    • Shushma Patel
    • Siobhan Thomas
    • Stephen Thompson
    • Steve Alty
    • Vicky Crawford
    • Vicky Hilborne
    • Zoe Boden

    Outstanding Course Rep Award

    Nominees:

  • Amy Lister
  • Azka Akhtar
  • Blessing Taiwo
  • Evalyn Kisitu
  • John Biggs
  • Julianne Flory
  • Lauren Gomersall
  • Loretta Nwanze
  • Lorraine Jackaman
  • Mark Garside
  • Pasha Robinson
  • Rosemarie Blossom
  • Saidat Oketunde
  • Siobhan Mcdiarmid
  • Sophie Schultze
  • Stevyn Kemp
  • Thierno Ismael Bah

    Return to Top


    Outstanding Lecturer Award

    Return to Top

    Nominees:

  • Adam Brown
  • Adam Cunliffe
  • Adele Stewart-Lord
  • Adrian Budd
  • Alan Birbeck
  • Alan Dunn
  • Alan Hovell
  • Alan Howson
  • Alan Winter
  • Alessio Corso
  • Alex Marchant
  • Alex McSweeney
  • Alex Paurine
  • Alexis Johnson
  • Ali Bayyati
  • Alma Thomas
  • Amare Desta
  • Amella Myonake
  • Andreas Kyriacou
  • Andrew Fergusson-Rees
  • Andrew Whittaker
  • Andy Atkinson
  • Andy Lemon
  • Andy Mantell
  • Andy Rose
  • Aneesa Admani
  • Anna Howard
  • Anne Marie Langan
  • Anne Ridley
  • Annette Chowthi-Williams
  • Antoine Rogers
  • Audley Graham
  • Austin Claffey
  • Awais Mian
  • Barney Townsend
  • Barry Johnson
  • Barry McCarthy
  • Basu Saha
  • Bebe botha
  • Ben Stanfield-Davies
  • Beth Wilson
  • Burns Catriona
  • Carla James
  • Carol Russell
  • Carrie Rutherford
  • Catherine Hewitt
  • Ceyhun Elci
  • Charles Graham
  • Cherry Cheung
  • Cherry James
  • Chioma Onyedinma-Ndubueze
  • Chris Shepherd
  • Chrissie Oldfield
  • Christine Peterson-Mckinney
  • Christopher Brock
  • Claire Beanlands
  • Claire Felix-Baptiste
  • Claudette Hunte
  • Clive Simpson
  • Clodagh Murray
  • Colston Sanger
  • Daniel Alexander
  • Danusia Wysocki
  • Daqing Chen
  • Darren James
  • David Oakes
  • David Wright
  • Dawn ingleson
  • Debbie chay
  • Delia Ojinnaka
  • Dev Kumar Parmar
  • Dev Parmar
  • Diane Paice
  • Diego Salzman
  • Donglin Zhao
  • Edward Isaacs
  • Edwin Shaw
  • Elaine Thomson
  • Elena Marchevska
  • Elisa Lewis
  • Elizabeth Newton
  • Elizabeth Patel
  • Elroy Benjamin
  • Elsa Aristodemou
  • Emmanuel Obasaju
  • Evelyn Collison
  • Fiona Wheeler
  • Francis Babayemi
  • Freya McFadden
  • Geoff Goss
  • George Georgiou
  • Georgina Short
  • Gianna Knowles
  • Gilberto Buzzi
  • Gordon Lowry
  • Graeme Maidment
  • Gu Guowei
  • Hans Petch
  • Helen Aston
  • Hillary Katz
  • Ian Albery
  • Ian Bourne
  • Ibraheim Almalkawi
  • Issa Chaer
  • Ivana Kraincanic
  • Jacqueline Kent
  • James Barnham
  • James Binnie
  • James Cane
  • James Smith-Spark
  • James Wallis
  • Jan Rae
  • Jane Courtney
  • Jane Crussell
  • Jane Gooch
  • Janet Parker
  • Jaya Gajparia
  • Jennifer Hardi
  • Jerry De Freitas
  • Jerry Hughes
  • John Acord
  • John Barclay
  • John Knowles
  • John Koo
  • John MacDonough
  • John Seeley
  • Jonathan Banatvala
  • Joy Power
  • Joyce Mouawad
  • Julia Shaw
  • Julie Gawrylowicz
  • Julien Morton
  • Justin Randell
  • Karen Sanders
  • Kate Saunders
  • Katherine Brymer
  • Kathryn Dewar
  • Katie Fordyce
  • Katie Pyne
  • Kelvin Ncube
  • Kim Roberts
  • Kim Silver
  • Lee Rose
  • Les Hereward
  • Les Norman
  • Leslie Gadd
  • Linda Goddard
  • Louise Andronicou
  • Lucia Otoyo
  • Lucy Trinder
  • Mahmood Datoo
  • Malcolm Dunkfield
  • Malcom Dunkfield
  • Mandy Maidment
  • Manyara Mushore
  • Margaret Szabo
  • Margaret Walsh
  • Marian Jennings
  • Marie Bune
  • Marie Horgan
  • Marsha Maraj
  • Martin Benwell
  • Martin Bush
  • Matthew Barac
  • Matthew Bond
  • Mel Godfrey
  • Michael Anthonio
  • Michael Evans
  • Michelle Evans
  • Mike Rodney
  • Musharrat Ahmed-Landeryou
  • Navpreet Chohan
  • Neville Kendall
  • Nick Power
  • Nicki Martin
  • Nicky Rycroft
  • Nicola Bradley
  • Nicolas Pople
  • Patrick Slaughter
  • Patrick Tarrant
  • Paul Carden
  • Paul Davies
  • Paul Harrison
  • Paul Sinnett
  • Paul Wynell-Sutherland
  • Paula Reavey
  • Peter Jones
  • Peter Keane
  • Peter Luke
  • Peter Reane
  • Phil Astley
  • Phil Vellender
  • Philip Hammond
  • Ralph Gharibi
  • Rebecca Johnson
  • Rey bowen
  • Richard Batty
  • Risham Chohan
  • Robert Hush
  • Russell Young
  • Ruth Van Dyke
  • Safia Barikzai
  • Sally Mitchell
  • Sandie Woods
  • Sandra Lask
  • Sara Manalsuren
  • Sarah Booth
  • Sarah Moore-Williams
  • Scott King
  • Seun Kolade
  • SH Cedar
  • SHASHI KUMAR
  • Sheila Baldwin
  • Shirley Lambert
  • Simon Noyce
  • Siobhan Thomas
  • Sonia Leeyou
  • Ste Curran
  • Stephanie Garner
  • Stephen Barber
  • stephen thompson
  • Stephen Trimble
  • Stephen Vary
  • Steve Alty
  • Steve Bowkett
  • Steve Curran
  • Steve Faulkner
  • Steve Hunter
  • Steve O'Connor
  • Steve Pittard
  • Sue Boran
  • Susan Maddex
  • Susie Wolstenholme
  • Suzanne Scafe
  • Thor Ingvarsson
  • Timothy Hong
  • Tracey Aquino
  • Vanessa Jones
  • Vicky Crawford
  • Vicky Grut
  • Vijay Lee
  • Washad Emambocus
  • Wendy Cunningham
  • Zoe Boden
  • Zoe Leadley-Watkins

  • Student Experience Impact Award

    Nominees:

    Return to Top

    • Anne Marie Langan
    • Bebe Botha
    • Clive Steele
    • Delia Ojinnaka
    • Eleanor Dady
    • Emmanuelle Dufour
    • Frederico Rossi
    • Harry Lawner
    • James Smith-Spark
    • Jennifer Hardi
    • Kathryn Dewar
    • Linsey Cole
    • Margaret Walsh
    • Michael Collins
    • Navpreet Chohan
    • Nicky Rycroft
    • Nicola Bradley
    • Paul Wynell-Sutherland
    • Rey Bowen
    • Safia Barikzai
    • Simon Noyce
    • Stephen Anderson
    • Steve Alty
    • Wendy Cunningham

    Students' Union Award

    Nominees:

    Return to Top

    • Alam Mahbbubul
    • Deborah Abson
    • Declan Coyle
    • Elliot Wengler
    • Emmanuelle Dufour
    • Gamel Oki
    • Helen Olukoga
    • James Walsh
    • Mahmood Datoo
    • Natasha Mann
    • Occupational Therapy Society
    • Queen Uwacu
    • Rhodri Roberts
    • Sodiq Akinbade
    • Sofia Nosa
    • Steve Faulkner
    • Vanessa Schnieder
Get exclusive offers - download the Totum App

Copyright 2017. London South Bank Students' Union is an independent registered charity, number 1158441. VAT No. GB 264 3394 92.

Powered by MSL