2015 Excellence in Education Awards Nominees

Congratulations to every single staff member and student who has been nominated for an Excellence in Education Award. Students submitted over 1000 nominations this year, highlighting the high regard in which our teaching staff and student representatives are held.

The awards ceremony takes place at 5:30pm on Tuesday 5th May. All nominees are invited to join us to celebrate on the evening, and our winners will be announced. See below for the full list of nominees.


Best Academic Assessment & Feedback Award

Alan Birbeck, Alessio Corso. Allan Morris, Anne Harriss, Bebe Botha, Caron Thatcher, Cherry James, Danusia Wysocki, David Capper, Dr Bing Shi, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Professor Ebad Banissi, George Ubakanma, Jason Poole, Jennifer Hardi, John Koo, Dr Ka Lok Lee, Kate Ellis, Dr Lee Rose, Lucy Trinder, Malcolm Dunkeld, Dr Maria Mavroulidou, Marie Horgan, Dr Matthew Barac, Dr Mike Rodney, Dr William Lume, Stephen Vary, Patricia Fowler, Peggy Le Cren, Peter Haywood, Professor John Taylor, Samantha Clements, Dr Suzanne Scafe, Dr Thomas Wilcockson, Dr Vin Foolchand.


Best Placement Provider Award

Alan Russell, Darent Valley Hospital, Dr Issa Chaer, Dr Julie Gawrylowicz, Furhat Aslam, Guys and St Thomas's Hospital Trust, Joyce Beckford, Katie Pyne, Ralph Gharibi, Risham Chohan, Sara Chandler, Theatres at Great Ormond Street Hospital, University College London Hospitals (UCLH).


Building 'The Havering Students Community' Award

Clare Long, Thomas Currid, Rahima Elmi, Brenda Cooper, Shukri Ahmed, Cheryl Packer.


Employability Enhancement Award

Alexandra Cope, Anna Howard, Dr Caitriona Beaumont, Ceyhun Elci, Federico Rossi, IoD Student Membership, Dr Issa Chaer, Karen Thoms, Karen Thompson, Lilly Kudic, Sara Chandler, Richard Howarth, Dr Safia Barikzai, Sarah Moore-Williams, Wendy Sherwood.


Innovation in Teaching Award

Dr Alan Dunn, Dr Alex McSweeney, Andy Unger, Anna Howard, Dr Charles Graham, Dr Dag Bennett, Daniel Fong, Darren James, David Oakes, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Elroy Benjamin, Dr Gorden Lowry, Helen Aston, Dr Hillary Katz, Hitendra Solenki, James Barnham, Jennifer Hardi, Dr Julie Gawrylowicz, Dr Lee Rose, Lilly Kudic, Louise Andronicou, Lucy Trinder, Paul Sinnett, Shirley Lambert, Sonia Leeyou, Stephen Trimble, Thomas Currid, Vijay Lee, Kim Roberts.


Outstanding Course Rep Award

Adam Syafwan Bin Hasnudin, Adedayo Ayanda, Bibobra Agidee, Alexandra Lockhart, Alissa Martens, Amanda Proaspatu, Amir Al-Rubai, Arun Bhaskaran, Ben Wilkins, Bibek Shrestha, Blessing Taiwo, Claudia Williams, Dean Pagett, Denis O'Connor, Dennis Boamah, Desmond Weekes, Dyal Singh, Edward Kwame Boakye, Folajimi Akinduro, Glenda Gapare, Gordon Duncan, Heike Hoffman, Iyshea Sharif Harwood, Jacob Durham- Moran, Jane Muparadzi, Jaspreet Bance, Jenny Sratton, Jude Adigwe, Kelly Meaden, Kevin Stephenson, Kishan Patel, Kwaku Agyemang, Lee Daniel Tobin, Lorraine Jackaman, Lucy Pearce, Antoniya Minkova, Shannon Smith, Nicholas Reyes-Ramirez, Nicola Freeman, Phinah Agbakoba, Rahima Elmi, Shimi Rashid, Thierno Ismael Bah, Tobias Harry Talbot Yaren Fehmi, Yasmin Abdisamad.


Outstanding Lecturer Award

Alan Birbeck, Alan Howson, Alessio Corso, Allan Blair, Andreas Kyriacou, Andrew Forkes, Andy Unger, Aneesa Admani, Angie Hack, Anna Howard, Anne Marie Langan, Barry McCarthy, Bernard Chalk, Brenda Cooper, Caroline Hampton, Caron Thatcher, Ceyhun Elci, Cherry James, Christine Mahoney, Claire Felix, Dan Barnard, Daniel Alexander, Daniel Fong Danusia Wysocki, David Oakes, David Wright, Dean Holdsworth, Deborah Chay, Diane Paice, Diego Canciani, Dr Adam Cunliffe, Dr Alan Morris, Dr Alex Marchant, Dr Alex McSweeney, Dr Alex Paurine, Dr Andrew Fergusson-Rees, Dr Bing Shi, Dr Caitriona Beaumont, Dr Charles Graham, Dr Christopher Brock, Dr Christopher Sterling, Dr Dag Bennett, Dr Darren James, Dr David Capper, Dr Delia Ojinnaka, Dr Elena Marchevska, Dr Elsa Aristodemou, Dr Elwaleed Abusham, Dr Gary Bell, Dr George Georgiou, Dr Gloria Gordon, Dr Golda Komanapalli, Dr Goran Bezanov, Dr Gordon Lowry, Dr Issa Chaer, Dr Ivana Kraincanic, Dr John Acord, Dr John Seeley, Dr Julie Gawrylowicz, Dr Lee Rose, Dr Linda Goddard, Dr Lisa Pine, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Dr Mahtab Farshchi, Dr Margaret Szabo, Dr Matthew Barac, Dr Mike Rodney, Dr Nigel Webster, Dr Nick Power, Dr Rita de Oliveira, Dr Safia Barikzai,Dr Sally Beckwith, Dr Sandra Dudley-McEvoy, Dr Simon Kestner, Dr Steve Alty, Dr Suzie Sykes, Dr Timothy Hong, Dr Vin Foolchand, Dr William Lume, Dr Yousuf Khan, Edward Isaacs, Elizabeth Patel, Elroy Benjamin, Emeka Ugwuanyi, Dr Emmanuel Obasaju, Fiona Wheeler, Fiona Whitwham, Gary Francis, Gary Smith, Gideon Corby, Dr Gurjeet Dhesi, Harloc Lee, Helen Aston, Hitendra Solenki, Ivor Pingue, Jacqueline Kent, James Wallis, Jane Crussell, Jane Murphy, Jerry De Freitas, Joanne Delree, John Koo, Jon Lee, Julie McCarthy, Julien Morton, Kathy Stylianou, Katie Pyne, Kevin Mcube, Kika Yiakoumetti, Kim Roberts, Kim Silver, Dr Ka Lok Lee, Lesley Bedford, Leslie Gadd, Lilly Kudic, Louise Andronicou, Lucy Trinder, Lynne Michael, Malcolm Dunkeld, Mandy Maidment, Marie Bune, Marie Horgan, Mark Gradwell, Matt Lester, Mel Godfrey, Mic Jeeves, Mike Child, Mikko Arevuo, Nina Tiagi, Patricia Fowler, Paul Davies, Paul Sinnett, Paul Wynell-Sutherland, Peter Keane, Professor Andrew Dewdney, Professor Gaim Kibreab, Professor Ian Albery, Professor John Taylor, Professor Lawrence Dunne, Professor Tariq Sattar, Ralph Gharibi, Robert Hush, Robin Jones, Rosetta West, Sarah Moore-Williams, Shirley Lambert, Siobhan Thomas, Sonia Leeyou, Sophie Park, Ste Curran, Stephen Trimble, Steve Hunter Sue Boran, Susan Maddex, Thomas Currid, Tirion Havard, Tracey Aquino, Vijay Lee.


Outstanding Student Support Award

Adele Frost, Alex Merchant, Andy Lemon, Anne Harriss, Dr Antoine Rogers, Cherry James, Cheryl Pecker, Clive Cort, David Capper, Dr Adam Cunliffe, Dr Bing Shi, Elliot Wengler, Frances Angela Trought, Dr Gary Bell, Dr Issa Chaer, Juliette Smyth, Karen Sanders, Karen Thompson, Ken Unadkat, Lilly Kudic, Lucy Trinder, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Magni Ekou, Marie Horgan, Dr Martin Bush, Dr Mike Rodney, Helen Aston, Naseeban Mhearban, Neil Gillett, Paul Chesnaye, Phinah Agbakoba, Prudence Nelson, Dr Rita de Oliveira, Dr Ronnie Swan, Dr Safia Barikzai, Dr Sally Beckwith, Steve Faulkner, Dr Thomas Wilcockson.


Outstanding Supervisor Award

Anna Howard, Dr Anne Ridley, Cherry James, Dr Clodagh Murray, Dr Dag Bennett, David Capper, Dr Mahtab Farshchi, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Dr Adam Cunliffe, Ceyhun Elci, Frances Trought, Julie Gawrylowicz, Kim Roberts, Kim Silver, Louise Andronicou, Dr Martin Bush, Stephen Vary, Dr Ronnie Swan, Siobhan Thomas.


Student Experience Impact Award

Alam Mahbubul, Alessio Corso, Andy Lemon, Andy Unger, Ashley Storer Smith, Cheryl Pecker, Dr Mahmood Datoo, Dr Alan Morris, Dr Adam Cunliffe, Jacob Durham-Moran, Kishan Patel, Lilly Kudic, Lucy Trinder, Dr Maria Mavroulidou, Marie Horgan, Robert Hush, Sara Chandler, Siobhan Thomas.


Students' Union Award

Abdi Osman, Abisola Ajani, Ashley Storer-Smith, Danielle Swanson, Emilia Baran, Gamel Oki, Imogen Adie, James Walsh, Sally Grimley, Temi Ahmadu.

Get exclusive offers - download the Totum App

Copyright 2017. London South Bank Students' Union is an independent registered charity, number 1158441. VAT No. GB 264 3394 92.

Powered by MSL