Excellence in Education Award Winner 2017

This year's winners were carefully selected from the 1,000+ nominations by student panels of Course Reps & the Full Time Officers. Below you can see the winners and 2 highly commended nominees for each of the award categrories.

Jump to: Best Academic Assessment & Feedback | Best Placement Provider Building the Student Community | Enhancing Employability | Innovation in Teaching | Outstanding Course Rep | Outstanding  Lecturer | Outstanding Student Support Outstanding Supervisor Student Experience Impact Award

Best Academic Assessment & Feedback

Shortlist:

Darren James

Duncan Tylor

Winner: Nader Mattar

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Best Placement Provider

Shortlist:

Sonia Williams Riley (Royal Marsden Community Trust)

Elaine Thomson (Bakery School)

Winner: Helen Jones (Guy's & St Thomas' Hospital)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Building the Student Community

Shortlist:

Magni Ekou

Giam Kibreab

Winner: James Emmett

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Enhancing Employability

Shortlist:

Anna Howard

Libby England

Winner: Sara Chandler

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Innovation in Teaching

Shortlist:

Dag Bennett

John Opute

Winner: Matthew Bond

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Course Rep

Shortlist:

Amir Al-Rubai

Joe Foster

Winner: Sophie Galustian

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Lecturer

Shortlist:

Darren James

Uly Ma

Winner: Alex Marchant

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Student Support

Shortlist:

Rebecca Fong

Eleni Vangeli

Winner: Karen Thomson

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Supervisor

Shortlist:

Chirstine Magill

Elizabeth Newton

Winner: Ruth Van Dyke

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Student Experience Impact

Shortlist:

Gemma Proudley

Andrew Jones

Winner: Jane Crussell